ICC T20 Men’s World Cup 2021 Schedule

Finally, the wait is over. The ICC T20 world cup 2021 schedule, teams, and time are out. India is hosting the 8th edition of the T20 world cup 2021 scheduled between October 2021 and November 2021.

READ THIS – ICC Mens T20 World Cup Update

India is going to host the T20 world cup for the second time. 2016 T20 world cup was also hosted by India, won by West Indies after defeating England in the finals by four wickets. 

In the history of the T20 world cup, West Indies is the only team to become a champion twice. they beat Sri Lanka in the 2012 T20 world cup final.

Total Teams and Groups:

Total 16 teams are participating in this edition of the T20 world cup and divided into two groups.

Group A and Group B

Teams that are going to participate in this most awaited T20 world cup are as below.

  • India
  • Australia
  • Afganistan
  • Bangladesh
  • England
  • Ireland
  • New Zealand
  • Pakistan
  • South Africa
  • Sri Lanka
  • West Indies
  • Apart from these 11 countries, Papua New Guinea is going to make its debut in the ICC tournament. 4 more teams are also part of this T20 world cup.
  • Namibia
  • Netherlands
  • Oman
  • Scotland
Who Won Yesterday’s IPL Match

Now let’s have a look at the match schedule:

Match No.DateFixtureGroupTimeRound
118 October 2021Sri Lanka vs IrelandGroup A8:30 AMFirst Round
218 October 2021Papua New Guinea vs OmanGroup A1:30 PMFirst Round
319 October 2021Bangladesh vs NamibiaGroup B8:30 AMFirst Round
419 October 2021Netherlands vs ScotlandGroup B1:30 PMFirst Round
520 October 2021Ireland vs OmanGroup A8:30 AMFirst Round
620 October 2021Sri Lanka vs Papua New GuineaGroup A1:30 PMFirst Round
721 October 2021Namibia vs ScotlandGroup B8:30 AMFirst Round
821 October 2021Bangladesh vs NetherlandsGroup B1:30 PMFirst Round
922 October 2021Papua New Guinea vs IrelandGroup A8:30 AMFirst Round
1022 October 2021Sri Lanka vs OmanGroup A1:30 PMFirst Round
1123 October 2021Netherlands vs NamibiaGroup B8:30 AMFirst Round
1223 October 2021Bangladesh vs ScotlandGroup B1:30 PMFirst Round
1324 October 2021Australia vs PakistanGroup 11:30 PMSuper 12
1424 October 2021India vs South AfricaGroup 24:30 PMSuper 12
1525 October 2021TBC vs TBCGroup 18:30 AMSuper 12
1625 October 2021New Zealand vs West IndiesGroup 11:30 PMSuper 12
1726 October 2021Afghanistan vs TBCGroup 211:30 AMSuper 12
1826 October 2021England vs TBCGroup 24:30 PMSuper 12
1927 October 2021New Zealand vs TBCGroup 11:30 PMSuper 12
2028 October 2021Afghanistan vs TBCGroup 211:30 AMSuper 12
2128 October 2021Australia vs West IndiesGroup 14:30 PMSuper 12
2229 October 2021Pakistan vs TBCGroup 18:30 AMSuper 12
2329 October 2021India vs TBCGroup 21:30 PMSuper 12
2430 October 2021England vs South AfricaGroup 21:30 PMSuper 12
2530 October 2021West Indies vs TBCGroup 14:30 PMSuper 12
2631 October 2021New Zealand vs PakistanGroup 19:30 AMSuper 12
2731 October 2021Australia vs TBCGroup 12:30 PMSuper 12
281 November 2021Afghanistan vs South AfricaGroup 29:00 AMSuper 12
291 November 2021India vs EnglandGroup 21:30 PMSuper 12
302 November 2021TBC vs TBCGroup 28:30 AMSuper 12
312 November 2021New Zealand vs TBCGroup 12:30 PMSuper 12
323 November 2021Pakistan vs West IndiesGroup 19:00 AMSuper 12
334 November 2021Australia vs TBCGroup 12:00 PMSuper 12
344 November 2021Afghanistan vs EnglandGroup 22:30 PMSuper 12
355 November 2021South Africa vs TBCGroup 29:00 AMSuper 12
365 November 2021India vs TBCGroup 22:00 PMSuper 12
376 November 2021Pakistan vs TBCGroup 18:30 AMSuper 12
386 November 2021Australia vs New ZealandGroup 11:30 PMSuper 12
397 November 2021England vs TBCGroup 29:00 AMSuper 12
407 November 2021West Indies vs TBCGroup 11:30 PMSuper 12
418 November 2021South Africa vs TBCGroup 28:30 AMSuper 12
428 November 2021India vs AfghanistanGroup 21:30 PMSuper 12

So this is the schedule for T20 world cup 2021.

Note: The schedule not yet announced by the ICC. So there might be some changes in schedule.

Where to Watch ICC T20 World Cup 2021:

The ICC has declared the official Broadcaster for the upcoming T20 World Cup 2021. These TV Channels have got the official rights to broadcast the ICC T20 World Cup 2021 in the respective countries.
You can check the below list to know which TV Channel will broadcast ICC Cricket World Cup 2021 in your country.

Country NameTV Broadcast
India & Sub ContinentStar Sports 1, Star Sports 2, Star Sports 3, Star Sports HD, DD Sports
AustraliaFox Sports, Channel 9
PakistanPTV Sports, Ten Sports
BangladeshGhazi Tv (GTV)
Sri LankaSLRC (Channel Eye)
United KingdomSky Sports
South AfricaSuper Sports
SingaporeStar Cricket, Star Hub and Singtel
New ZealandSKY Sport
Middle East & North AfricaOSN
MalaysiaFox International Channels
Hong KongStar Cricket
CaribbeanESPN
USA & CanadaWillow TV 

ICC Men’s T20 World Cup Winners

ICC Men’s T20 Ranking

PositionTeamMatchesPointsRating
1England256877275
2Australia256800272
3India3810186268
4Pakistan328321260
5South Africa235776251
6New Zealand286952248
7Sri Lanka235293230
8Bangladesh204583229
9Afganistan173882228
10West Indies265885226
The BCCI has proposed to the ICC nine venues for the 2021 men’s T20 World Cup –

Venues List: Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Lucknow, Delhi, Chennai, Dharamsala, Hyderabad, Kolkata, and Mumbai 

These cities were part of the list finalized by the BCCI’s Apex Council, which met virtually last weekend. 

The ICC, which runs the global tournaments, will decide on the final venues based primarily on the Covid-19 pandemic situation in India.

Some FAQs

When does the T20 World Cup 2021 begin?

The T20 World Cup is scheduled for October and November 2021.

Who will be hosting 2021 & 2022 tournaments?

India is hosting 2021 T20 World Cup, while Australia is going to host T20 World Cup 2022.

Why wa the ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2020 event postponed?

The T20 World Cup 2020 was postponed because of Covid-19.

Can I have refund for tickets purchased for T20 world cup 2020?

Yes, you will get full refund for your purchase, but you have to request for refund.

When do I have to request the refund?

The last requested date for refund was 7 august 2020.

Has the T20 World Cup been rescheduled to 2021?

This edition of T20 World Cup was scheduled in India and it will not change.

So this is Some information about ICC T20 World Cup 2021 Schedule.

Also Read: IPL 2021 Latest News

Leave a Comment

SeasonRush
You cannot copy content of this page