IPL Orange Cap holder 2021

The Orange Cap will be awarded to the leading run-scorer in the IPL season. The leading run-scorer will get the honor to wear the Orange Cap while on the field throughout the tournament. At the end of the season, the leading run-scorer will get this award.

You can check IPL 2021 Schedule Here

Rules for Orange Cap in IPL 2021

  1. The leading run-scorer of the IPL season will get the orange Cap.
  2. A player with the most runs in the tournament during the IPL season would wear the cap while in the field.
  3. In case of a tie, the Orange Cap is given to the batsman with the best strike rate.

IPL Orange Cap holder 2021

No.PlayerMInsRunsAvgSR4s6s100s50sHS
1Shikhar Dhawan8838054.29134.284380392
2KL Rahul7733166.20136.2127160491
3Faf du Plessis7732064.00145.4529130495
4Prithvi Shaw8830838.50166.4937120382
5Sanju Samson7727746.17145.79261110119
Orange Cap holder IPL 2021
Who will be awarded with Orange cap?

The leading run-scorer of the IPL season will be awarded a orange cap.

Who is the first orange cap holder in IPL?

 Shaun Marsh (Kings XI Punjab) – 2008

Who is the Orange Cap winner in IPL 2020?

KL Rahul won the Orange Cap in IPL 2020.

Orange Cap List of IPL 2020

Pos.PlayerInningsRunsAvgSR4s6s
1KL Rahul1467055.83129.345823
2Shikhar Dhawan1761844.14144.736712
3David Warner1654839.14134.645214
4Shreyas Iyer1751934.60123.274016
5Ishan Kishan1451657.33145.763630
6Quinten de Kock1650335.92140.504622
7Suryakumar Yadav1648040.00145.016111
8Devdutt Padikal1547331.53124.80518
9Virat Kohli1546642.36121.352311
10AB de Villiers1545445.40158.743323
Orange Cap List of IPL 2020

Orange Cap holders in the history of IPL

YearPlayerTeamInningsRunsAverageStrike Rate
2020KL RahulKings XI Punjab1467055.83139.68
2019David WarnerSunrisers Hyderabad1269269.20144.81
2018Kane WilliamsonSunrisers Hyderabad1773552.50132.61
2017David WarnerSunrisers Hyderabad1464158.27183.13
2016Virat KohliRoyal Challangers Banglore1697381.08160.74
2015David WarnerSunrisers Hyderabad1456243.23129.50
2014Robin UthappaKolkata Knight Riders1666044.00137.78
2013Michael HusseyChennai Super Kings1773352.35156.54
2012Chris GayleRoyal Challangers Banglore1473361.08152.03
2011Chris GayleRoyal Challangers Banglore1260867.55141.81
2010Sachin TendulkarMumbai Indians1561847.53142.44
2009Mathew HaydenChennai Super Kings1267252.00143.86
2008Shaun MarshKings XI Punjab1161668.44139.68

For Most Wickets in IPL History Check IPL MOST WICKETS

Leave a Comment

SeasonRush
You cannot copy content of this page